Privacy Policy

MERRY AUTION, EVERYONE
PRIVACY POLICY
Effective February 19, 2015
1. OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY
Merry Auction, Everyone (the “Application”), a mobile application owned and operated by Shepardson, Stern & Kaminsky, LLC (SS+K), a Delaware limited liability company (“Company” or “we,” “our” or “us”), is committed to your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) addresses our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing the information we collect from you when you use the Merry Auction, Everyone Application, website (“site”) and any and all products or services available on or through the Application or site or otherwise provided by Merry Auction, Everyone (collectively, the “services”). This Privacy Policy applies to anyone who uses the Merry Auction, Everyone Application or services, whether manually or through automated or any other means (collectively, “users” or “you”). Before using Merry Auction, Everyone, please read this Privacy Policy. By using the Merry Auction, Everyone Application or services, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Merry Auction, Everyone Application or services. You should also review Merry Auction, Everyone’s Terms and Conditions, which govern your use of the Application and services.
2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Personally Identifiable Information We Collect

We collect certain information to allow you to use Merry Auction, Everyone, to improve your experience with the Merry Auction, Everyone Application and services, for administrative purposes, to adhere to applicable regulations and for other lawful purposes. Merry Auction, Everyone collects the information provided by you, together with information we learn about you from your use of the Application and services, information third parties may provide about you, and information you may provide about third parties. This information may allow us to identify you personally (“Personally Identifiable Information”). The Personally Identifiable Information you provide to us will be used by Merry Auction, Everyone only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Some examples of Personally Identifiable Information we may collect from you may include but is not limited to your name, email address, mailing address, your geographical coordinates, a persistent identifier, such as a subscriber number held in a cookie or processor serial number, that is combined with other available information that identifies an individual, and any other Personally Identifiable Information needed to provide you with a service.

(a) Information You Provide to Us

We may request or require certain Personally Identifiable Information from you when you register or use the Merry Auction, Everyone Application or services. You can choose not to provide us with certain information but then you may not be able to take advantage of all of the features of the Merry Auction, Everyone Application and services. Whenever you contact us for any reason, whether through the Application, services, the contact us page, or through any other means, we may retain your contact information and the contents of any such communication.

(b) Information We Collect As You Access And Use The Application

In addition to any Personally Identifiable Information or other information that you choose to submit to us, we and our third party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically collect certain information whenever you interact with the Merry Auction, Everyone Application or services. This information may include the type of phone that you are using, the areas within the Application that you visit, or the time of day you use the Application. We may use the information for a variety of purposes, including to enhance or otherwise improve the Application or services. In addition, we may collect your IP address or other unique identifier for your phone or other device used to access the Application or services.

A few of the other methods that may be used to collect information as you access and use the Application or services include:

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our site.
Web Beacons

Pages of our site and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related site statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain site content and verifying system and server integrity).

Site Tracking and Log Data

Company or third parties permitted by Company may track your usage of the application either individually or in the aggregate. Other data may also be collected automatically from your web browser and the server you are using. This may include information such as your computer’s internet protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, details of your visit and other statistics.

(c) Information Third Parties Provide About You

We may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect about you online with outside records from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may combine the information we receive from those sources with information we collect through the Application or services. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any personal information received, unless we have disclosed otherwise.

(d) Information You Provide About A Third Party

If you send someone else an electronic communication from the Application or services, such as sending an invitation to a friend to join the Application, the information you provide will be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information We Collect
Non-Personally Identifiable Information may be aggregated and used by us or shared with third parties for any lawful purpose, without your permission. No third party is intended to be able to know who you are as a result of the use of your non-Personally Identifiable Information. This may include Application or services usage information through cookies, web beacons and other methods.
3. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We maintain a variety of industry-accepted tools and techniques designed to protect your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. However, we cannot ensure the security of your information under all circumstances, and your use of Merry Auction, Everyone is at your own risk.

4. OWNERSHIP, ACCESS AND CHANGE OF INFORMATION

We own any information collected in our database once it is submitted. However, we will use this information only in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We will retain your Personally Identifiable Information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. Merry Auction, Everyone also allows you to change or correct inaccuracies in the Personally Identifiable Information you have submitted to us by logging into your account and making changes to the Personally Identifiable Information you have submitted.

5. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We may use the Personally Identifiable Information that we collect about you for the following and any other lawful purpose:

• Providing services to you
• To fulfill your requests for our services
• To tailor your experience
• Showing you and/or providing to you by email content what we think might be of interest to you, and displaying content according to your preferences and our terms
• Contacting or notifying you
• Marketing and communications with you in relation to our services
• Performing market research via surveys to better serve your needs, improve the effectiveness of the Application or services, your experience, our various types of communications and/or promotional activities
• User traffic patterns
• To pre-fill fields
• To maintain, protect and improve our services (including advertising services)
• Ensuring the technical functioning and optimization of our network
• Developing new services and products
6. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
From time to time, we may make certain third party offers available through our site. If you choose to accept such an offer, we will disclose your contact information to the third party who made the offer available to you.

We may use third parties to perform certain services on behalf of the Application, such as hosting the Application, designing and/or operating the Application’s features and tracking analytics. We may provide these parties with access to user information, including personal information, to carry out the services they are performing for you or for us.

We may access, use, preserve, transfer and disclose your information (including personal information), including disclosure to third parties for administrative and any other lawful purposes including: (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas, governmental requests or legal process if in our good faith opinion such is required or permitted by law; (ii) to protect and/or defend Merry Auction, Everyone’s Terms and Conditions or other policies applicable to the Application or services, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (iii) to protect the safety, rights, property or security of the Application or services or any third party; and/or (iv) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

Sale or Transfer of Information 

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution or sale or transfer of substantially all of the assets of Company, all information collected about you from the Application or services may be sold, assigned or transferred to the party acquiring all or substantially all of the equity and/or assets of Company in order to permit the party to continue the operation of Merry Auction, Everyone or any successor version of Merry Auction, Everyone. By using Merry Auction, Everyone, you consent to the sale and transfer of your information as described in this paragraph.

 

Credit Card Information
Company does not collect, store or otherwise maintain any credit card information from users who make a donation through the site. Donations, including information associated with your credit card, are processed by our partner, Paypal.
Paypal, based in San Jose, California, is a payment service provider that allows you to send and receive money. All donations made through PayPal go directly from the donor to the recipient’s PayPal account. All information associated with your use of PayPal will be handled in accordance with the terms of the PayPal Privacy Policy. When you donate through Merry Auction, Everyone and use PayPal to process your donation, you agree to the PayPal User Agreement.
Information you publicly post

Any information you post publicly on the Application or services is available to the public without any expectation of privacy or confidentiality, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to such content. If you would like to request removal of your personal information from these areas of the site, please contact us. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case, we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.
Information you provide to Facebook and other Social Networking Sites
The Application allows users to access Facebook. Any information that we collect from your Facebook account may depend on the privacy settings you have with Facebook, so please consult Facebook’s privacy and data practices.
7. OTHER IMPORTANT DISCLOSURES AND PRACTICES
Third Party Links
The site may contain links to third party websites. Please be aware that Company cannot control and is not responsible for the information collection practices of such third party websites, which may differ from those of Company. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of these third party websites before providing any information to them.
Children
Merry Auction, Everyone is not intended for persons under the age of 13 and Company does not knowingly collect any personal information from children younger than the age of 13. We will take steps to delete any personal information collected that we later determine to be from a user younger than the age of 13, and will immediately terminate the account. By using the site, you hereby represent that you are at least 13 years old. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us, please contact us.
California Privacy Rights
If you are a California resident, California law permits you to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their “direct marketing purposes” as such term is defined by California’s Shine the Light Law (California Civil Code 1798.83). To make such a request, please contact us.
We will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the contact information provided in Section 10 below. You should put “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line and in your request.
Third Party Content and Links to Third Party Sites Appearing in the Application

The Application or services may contain content that is supplied by a third party and those third parties may collect information from you. In addition, when you are using the Application or services you may be directed to other sites that are operated and controlled by third parties that we do not control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any of those third party sites.

8. USERS FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

The Merry Auction, Everyone Application and related services are operated in the United States and are governed by United States law. If you are located anywhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including Personally Identifiable Information, will be transferred to, processed and stored in the United States. The data protection laws of the United States may differ from and may not be as comprehensive as those of the country in which you are located, and your Personally Identifiable Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States. By using the Merry Auction, Everyone Application or services or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States.

9. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. However, without your consent we will not use your personal information in any manner materially different than what was stated in the Privacy Policy at the time it was collected.

10. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy do not hesitate to contact us:
SS+K
Attn: SS+K Labs
88 Pine Street, 30th Floor
New York, New York 10005
Email: ________________